English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors; Machinery; Postal Service Operation)
belt joint [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Vulcanized splices are the strongest and most efficient belt joint, but they also take the most time to prepare and finish.
OBS: belt joint : Term officially approved by the Postal Mechanization Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention); Machines; Exploitation postale)
joint de courroie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] il est recommandé de réduire le nombre des joints de courroies, d'obturer les joints à agrafes, ou mieux d'utiliser des joints vulcanisés.
OBS: joint de courroie : Terme uniformisé par le comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie de la mécanisation postale.