English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Food Preservation and Canning; Collaboration with the FAO)
broken segment [correct]
CONT: Researchers have also developed a device that automates the inspection of ready-to-eat mandarin segments. After being individually separated on a vibrating platform, the segments are transported on a conveyor belt to the inspection area, which can examine up to 28 segments per second. At this stage, the broken segments are separated from the whole segments... and the same goes for those with or without seeds. Skin and any other foreign bodies are also identified and eliminated from the production line.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Collaboration avec la FAO)
segment brisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les segments brisés n'entrent pas en ligne de compte dans la détermination de la conformité à la classification en fonction du calibre.