English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport); Freight Service (Rail Transport); Switchgear (Rail Transport))
belt line [correct, standardized]; belt line railroad
DEF: A switching railroad operating within a commercial area.
OBS: belt line : term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board(CGSB).
French (Voies ferrées; Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail); Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
voie de ceinture [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; chemin de fer de ceinture [correct, masculine noun]; ligne de ceinture [feminine noun]
DEF: Embranchement de chemin de fer qui dessert un secteur commercial.
OBS: voie de ceinture : terme normalisé par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).
Spanish (Vías férreas; Servicio de carga (Transporte ferroviario); Cambiador de vía (Transporte ferroviario))
ferrocarril de enlace [masculine noun]; ferrocarril de circunvalación [masculine noun]