English (Astronautics)
guiding centre of a particle [correct]
OBS: The average particle position : an approximation simplifying the problem of the charged particle motion in a dipole field, in the case of radiation belt particles. The motion of the particle is separated into a rapid gyration at the cyclotron frequency around a field line and the motion of the guiding centre along the field line.
French (Astronautique)
centre-guide d'une particule [masculine noun]; trace de guidage d'une particule [feminine noun]