English (Plastics Manufacturing)
pulforming [correct]
CONT: Pulforming is an offshoot of pultrusion. Resin-wet reinforcement is pulled through female mold cavities. The molds rotate on a turntable. The female cavities are enclosed by co-rotating male mold halves placed over them, or the female molds are covered by a rotating contact plate or belt. Each part cures as the closed mold rotates toward a cutoff station.
French (Plasturgie)
pultrusion courbe [correct, feminine noun]; pulforming [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: [La pultrusion courbe représente] une adaptation du procédé de pultrusion, qui permet, tout en maintenant une section constante, de donner une certaine forme à la pièce pultrudée. Dans la pultrusion, la filière, qui est fixe, est un moule dans lequel se déplace le renfort et c'est ce déplacement qui entraîne l'obtention d'une section constante sur la pièce fabriquée. En pulforming, on ajoute à une filière courte, non chauffée, une série de moules chauffés qui se déplacent et qui donnent à la pièce la forme désirée.
OBS: Le pulforming est quelquefois appelé pultrusion courbe.