English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
pick breaker [correct, standardized]
DEF: A pick developed as the mechanical equivalent of the miner's pick. In the modern type, the picks are mounted on alternating arms, the primary and secondary picks being at different spacings so that breaking is performed in two stages. The breaker and plate belt are usually supplied as a standard unit driven from common motor.
OBS: pick breaker: term standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
concasseur à pointes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; concasseur à picots [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil concassant le charbon par l'action de pointes actionnées mécaniquement.[Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
DEF: Concasseur à cylindres dans lequel ces derniers sont recouverts de pointes ou picots.
OBS: concasseur à pointes : Utilisé principalement pour le concassage du charbon.
OBS: concasseur à pointes : terme normalisé par l'ISO.