English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors; Mining of Organic Materials; Mining Equipment and Tools; Processing of Mineral Products)
picking belt [correct, standardized]; hand picking belt [correct]; picking table [correct, standardized]; sorting belt
DEF: A continuous conveyor(e. g. in the form of a rubber belt or of a steel apron, steel plate or link construction) on which raw coal is spread so that selected ingredients may be removed manually. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: picking belt; picking table: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention); Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines); Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Préparation des produits miniers)
bande de triage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; bande de triage manuel [correct, feminine noun]; table de triage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Transporteur continu (par exemple à courroie de caoutchouc ou à tablier à écailles métalliques ou chaîne), sur lequel le charbon brut est étalé de façon que des parties choisies puissent être retirées à la main. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: bande de triage; table de triage : termes normalisés par l'ISO.