English (Papermaking Machines)
fabric press [correct]
DEF: A type of paper machine wet press that uses a special multiple weave fabric belt sandwiched between the regular felt and the rubber-covered roll, increasing the capacity to receive and remove water from the nip between the rolls.
French (Machines à papier)
presse à toile synthétique [correct, feminine noun]; presse à tissu [correct, feminine noun]; presse à sous-toile [feminine noun]; presse à toile plastique [feminine noun]
DEF: Presse lisse qui comporte une toile synthétique placée entre le rouleau et le feutre pour permettre une élimination accrue de l'eau.
OBS: Presse à tissu : voir le résumé des articles 8.7 à 8.7.3.3, à la partie c de la source CTD-1.