English (Papermaking Machines)
fabric [correct]
DEF: [on a paper machine wet press]... a special multiple weave fabric belt sandwiched between the regular felt and the rubber-covered roll....
French (Machines à papier)
toile en fils synthétiques [correct, feminine noun]; toile synthétique [correct, feminine noun]; sous-toile [correct, feminine noun]; toile plastique [feminine noun]
DEF: Habillage de machine à papier, composé de fils synthétiques, servant à supporter la feuille lors de sa formation.
OBS: Pour "toile en fils synthétiques", voir le Résumé des articles 8.8 à 8.8.2.4. dans CTD-1, vol. 1.