English (Presses (Machinery); Papermaking Machines)
shrink-sleeve press [correct]
CONT: The fabric press is another development of transverse press which is used more in Europe than in North America.... A multiple-weave, non-compressible fabric belt passes through the nip between the felt and the rubber-covered roll to provide void volume to receive the expressed water. Water is removed from the fabric by passing it over a suction box on the return run. The shrink-sleeve press is a simplified modification of the fabric press, utilizing only a non-compressible fabric jacket or sleeve which is shrunk over the press roll to provide void volume.
French (Presses (Machines); Machines à papier)
presse à manchon rétractable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La presse à manchon rétractable est une forme simplifiée de la presse à toile synthétique [...] Un manchon incompressible en toile synthétique entoure le rouleau de la presse pour fournir une capacité d'accueil.
OBS: presse à toile synthétique : Presse lisse qui comporte une toile synthétique placée entre le rouleau et le feutre pour permettre une élimination accrue de l'eau.