English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Tectonics; Oceanography)
ring of fire [correct]; volcano belt [correct]; belt of volcanoes [correct]; fire girdle [correct, less frequent]
DEF: An extensive zone of volcanic and seismic activity that coincides roughly with the borders of the Pacific Ocean.
OBS: ring of fire; volcano belt; fire girdle : Shortened names currently used for the "Pacific Ring of Fire, "which in fact is the most important belt of volcanoes over the Earth.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Tectonique; Océanographie)
ceinture de feu [correct, feminine noun]; cercle de feu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone qui borde tout le pourtour du Pacifique caractérisée par l'abondance des volcans en activité et la fréquence des séismes phénomènes liés à la subduction.
OBS: ceinture de feu; cercle de feu : Formes abrégées couramment employée pour la «ceinture de feu du Pacifique» ou le «cercle de feu du Pacifique».
Spanish (Vulcanología y sismología; Tectónica; Oceanografía)
cinturón volcánico [masculine noun]