English (Sports Equipment Manufacture; Travel Articles (Tourism))
load transfer rod
CONT: A strap on the hip belt is attached to load transfer rods that run up the sides of the rucksack. This allows weight to be transferred between the shoulders and the hips.
French (Fabrication des équipements sportifs; Articles de voyage (Tourisme))
tige de transfert de charge [feminine noun]
CONT: Une sangle fixée à la ceinture de hanches est attachée à des tiges de transfert de charge de chaque côté du sac [à dos], ce qui répartit la charge entre les épaules et les hanches.