English (Anti-pollution Measures; Water Pollution)
sorbent-surface skimmer [correct]; oleophilic skimmer
DEF: A mechanical skimmer which incorporates a rotating, sorbent surface(oleophilic) drum, disc, belt or rope to which oil adheres as the surface is moved continuously through the slick.
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'eau)
écrémeur oléophile [correct, masculine noun]; récupérateur oléophile [correct, masculine noun]; écrémeur par adsorption [masculine noun]
DEF: Écrémeur pourvu d'une surface absorbante (oléophile) rotative, sous forme de tambour, de disques, de bande ou de câble sans fin, à laquelle les hydrocarbures peuvent adhérer à mesure qu'ils viennent en contact avec cette surface.
Spanish (Medidas contra la contaminación; Contaminación del agua)
recolector por adsorción [masculine noun]