English (Small Arms)
cartridge case extraction groove [correct]
DEF: Annular groove in rimless, semi-rimmed, belted or rebated base cartridge cases, forward of the head, for the purpose of providing a surface that the extractor may grip to remove the case from the chamber.
French (Armes légères)
gorge d'extraction de la douille [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; rainure [correct, feminine noun]; cannelure d'extraction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rainure annulaire dans le culot des douilles à gorge, à demi-bourrelet, ceinturée, ou à culot réduit afin d'assurer une prise à l'extracteur pour extraire la douille de la chambre.
OBS: gorge d'extraction de la douille : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.