English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
belted bias tire [correct, officially approved]; bias-belted tire [correct]; bias-belted tyre [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; belted bias-ply tire [correct]; bias-ply belted tire [correct]
DEF: [A] pneumatic tyre structure of diagonal (bias ply) type in which the carcass is restricted by a belt comprising two or more layers of substantially inextensible cord material laid at alternate angles close to those of the carcass.
OBS: belted bias tire : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
OBS: bias-belted tyre : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
pneu à carcasse diagonale ceinturée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pneu diagonal ceinturé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pneu ceinturé à nappes croisées [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pneumatique de construction diagonale dans lequel la carcasse est bridée par une ceinture formée de deux ou plusieurs couches de câblés essentiellement inextensibles, formant des angles alternés proches de ceux de la carcasse.
OBS: pneu à carcasse diagonale ceinturée : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
OBS: pneu diagonal ceinturé : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.