English (Small Arms; Armour)
double link [correct]
CONT: The M240B machine gun is loaded from the closed bolt position. The M240B is fired, unloaded, and cleared from the open bolt position. The safety must be placed on "F" before the bolt can be pulled to the rear. Before belted ammunition can be used, it must be linked with the double link at the open end of the bandoleer. It must be free of dirt and corrosion.
French (Armes légères; Arme blindée)
maillon double [masculine noun]