English (Leather Industry; Leatherworking Procedures)
roller leather [correct]
DEF: Leather with compact structure, smooth, fine grain, of high resistance to abrasion, smooth flesh side and firm feel; made from chrome, chrome/synthetic or synthetic tanned calfskins, or sometimes sheepskin for high draft belting in cotton spinning machinery, or from the skins of calf or close structure sheep, mainly in natural colour or dyed red for covering rollers in such machinery. When used for belting it is sometimes interlayered with differing colour synthetic materials. Uniform thickness of a tolerance not exceeding ± 0. 05 mm is essential.
French (Industrie du cuir; Procédés de travail du cuir)
cuir à cylindre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cuir de structure compacte, fleur souple et fine d'une forte résistance à l'abrasion, chair souple. Provient d'une peau de veau (ou quelquefois de mouton) tannage chrome, chrome-synthétique ou synthétique utilisée pour des courroies dans l'équipement des métiers à tisser le coton ou d'une peau de veau (ou de mouton de structure ferme) en général de couleur naturelle ou teinte en rouge pour couvertures de cylindres de métiers à tisser. Lorsqu'il est utilisé pour des courroies, il est souvent entrelacé de matières synthétiques de différentes couleurs. Une épaisseur uniforme avec une tolérance de + ou - 0,05 mm est essentielle.