English (Leather Bags, Baggage and Satchels)
raw hide belting leather [correct]
DEF: A leather suitable for the manufacture of high-speed machine belting.
OBS: It is made from dehaired and fleshed cattle hide by treating it, either as such or after alum tawing, with vegetable tanning agents so as to leave a central layer untanned, the product being subsequently curried.
French (Maroquinerie et malleterie)
cuir à courroie semi-parcheminé [masculine noun]
DEF: Cuir destiné à la fabrication de courroies de moteurs à grande vitesse de rotation.
OBS: Provient d'un cuir de bovin épilé et écharné, traité soit tel quel, soit après mégissage à l'alun, par des agents de tannage végétaux de telle sorte qu'il subsiste une raie de verdeur au milieu de son épaisseur, ce cuir est ensuite corroyé.