English (Plastics Manufacturing; Raw Materials (Rubber))
balata [correct]; gutta-balata [correct]
DEF: A hard substance, similar to gutta-percha, used mainly in golf balls and belting, which is made by drying the milky juice of the bully tree(Manilkara bidentata).
French (Plasturgie; Matières premières (Caoutchouc))
balata [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance thermoplastique dure contenant des proportions sensiblement égales de trans polyisoprène et de résine, d'origine botanique, Mimosopa globosa.