English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Mechanics)
belting [correct]; belts [correct]
DEF: Belts collectively.
DEF: Driving bands used for transmitting power. May be round, flat or jointed. (Source: The Leather Worker, May 1992, p. 188).
CONT: Belting : glass fibre is used as reinforcement in industrial belting, including conveyor belts for handling hot materials, driving belts and the like.
CONT: Belting for machinery...
CONT: Belting : A generic term covering all forms of belts....
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Mécanique)
courroies [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Courroies transporteuses ou de transmission : en balata, même non vulcanisé; en bonneterie caoutchoutée; en caoutchouc vulcanisé, même sans fin; en cuir naturel, artificiel ou reconstitué : à usages techniques [...] courroies de machines [...]
CONT: Courroies : Bandes de conduite servant à transmettre la force motrice. Elles peuvent être rondes, plates ou articulées.
CONT: Il y a deux sortes de transmissions par courroies : 1. courroies qui se guident d'elles-mêmes; 2. courroies qui nécessitent l'emploi de poulies guide.
CONT: Fils pour bandes transporteuses, courroies.
Spanish (Herramientas y equipo (Industrias textiles); Mecánica)
correaje [correct, masculine noun]