English (Types of Skins and Hides (Leather Ind.))
belting lace [correct]; belting lace back [correct]
DEF: Chrome tanned back, about 2. 5mm thick, heavily dressed with natural grease, suitable for cutting into strips for the purpose of joining transmission belting.
French (Sortes de peaux (Ind. du cuir))
dosset à lanières [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dosset de bovin tannage chrome d'environ 2,5 mm d'épaisseur fortement nourri à la graisse, destiné à être coupé en lanières utilisés pour des jonctions de courroies de transmission.