English (Leather Bags, Baggage and Satchels)
raw hide lace [correct]
DEF: Buffalo hide, limed, dehaired, dried out and lightly oiled, cut into strips for the purpose of joining transmission belting.
French (Maroquinerie et malleterie)
cuir à lanières parcheminées [masculine noun]
DEF: Cuir de buffle chaulé, épilé, séché et légèrement nourri, à découper en bandelettes pour des jonctions de courroies.