English (Spacecraft)
Rafaello multipurpose logistics module [correct, officially approved]; Rafaello logistic module [correct, officially approved]; Raffaello cargo module [correct, officially approved]; Raffaello multi-purpose logistics module [correct]; multi-purpose Raffaello logistic module [correct]; Rafaello logistics module [correct]; Raffaello logistics carrier [correct]; Raffaello [correct]; Rafaello [correct]; Italian freight module Rafaello
CONT: The Raffaello Multi-Purpose Logistics Module(MPLM), built by the Italian Space Agency(ASI), is the second of three such pressurized modules that will serve as the International Space Station's "moving vans", carrying laboratory racks filled with equipment, experiments and supplies to and from the International Space Station aboard the space shuttle. Construction of ASI's Raffaello module was the responsibility of Alenia Aerospazio in Turin, Italy. Raffaello was delivered to Kennedy Space Center from Italy in July 1999 by a special Beluga cargo aircraft. The cylindrical module is about 6. 4 meters(21 feet) long and 4. 6 meters(15 feet) in diameter. It weighs about 9, 000 pounds(almost 4. 1 metric tons). It can carry up to 20, 000 pounds(9. 1 metric tons) of cargo packed into 16 standard space station equipment racks. Although built in Italy, Raffaello and two additional MPLMs are owned by the U. S. They were provided in exchange for Italian access to U. S. research time on the station.
OBS: Rafaello multipurpose logistics module; Rafaello logistic module; Raffaello cargo module: terms officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Raffaello logistics carrier hatch.
French (Engins spatiaux)
module logistique polyvalent Rafaello [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; module logistique Rafaello [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; module Rafaello [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; module logistique italien Raffaello [correct, masculine noun]; module italien Raffaello [correct, masculine noun]; module cargo Raffaello [correct, masculine noun]; module Raffaello [correct, masculine noun]; Raffaello [correct]; Rafaello [correct]
OBS: L'«Italian Multi-Purpose Laboratory Modules» (MPLMs) est un élément construit sur le modèle du COF (Colombus) européen et abritera l6 emplacements normalisés aptes à recevoir des charges italiennes, européennes ou américaines. [...] L'ASI [Agence spatiale italienne] construit également les «Node-2» et «Node-3» pour le compte de la NASA.
OBS: module logistique polyvalent Rafaello; module logistique Rafaello; module Rafaello : termes uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).