English (Weightlifting; Disabled Sports; Games and Competitions (Sports))
paralympic powerlifting [correct]
CONT: Initially exclusive to male competitors with spinal cord injuries, this sport has expanded to include men and women within a wider range of disability categories. In paralympic powerlifting the athletes compete in the bench press.
OBS: Powerlifting has been on the Paralympic Games program since 1984.
French (Haltérophilie; Sports adaptés; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
dynamophilie paralympique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La discipline paralympique est le développé-couché, sur lequel les athlètes peuvent parfois soulever plus de trois fois leur poids de corps. Ce sport est ouvert aux hommes et aux femmes, répartis en catégories de poids de corps, dans une seule catégorie de handicaps mélangés.
OBS: La dynamophilie est au programme des Jeux paralympiques depuis 1984.