English (Prostheses; Orthoses)
bench assembly and alignment [correct, standardized]
DEF: Assembly and alignment of the components of a prosthesis or orthosis in accordance with their characteristics and with previously acquired data regarding the patient.
OBS: bench assembly and alignment : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Prothèses; Orthèses)
assemblage et alignement provisoires [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Assemblage et alignement des composants d'une prothèse ou d'une orthèse en conformité avec leurs caractéristiques d'après les données recueillies qui concernent le patient.
OBS: assemblage et alignement provisoires : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.