English (Prostheses; Orthoses)
static alignment [correct, standardized]
DEF: Process whereby the bench alignment is refined while the prosthesis or orthosis is being worn by the stationary patient.
OBS: static alignment: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Prothèses; Orthèses)
alignement statique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus par lequel l'alignement provisoire est corrigé par le prothésiste ou l'orthosiste sur le patient immobile.
OBS: alignement statique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.