English (Plant and Crop Production)
clean cultivation [correct, noun]; clean-tillage [correct, noun]
CONT: Clean-tillage involves inverting the soil so that most of the residue is buried. Moldboard plowing followed by preplant disking is a common clean-till procedure. Because crop residue is mostly buried, the soil surface is exposed to wind and rain, increasing the potential for erosion and a loss of soil moisture. Of the tillage systems discussed, clean-tillage carries the greatest wind and water erosion risks. Clean-tillage is not considered a conservation tillage system.
CONT: Clean cultivation is common in grape culture and signs of surface erosion are prevalent in all vineyard fields. The effects of erosion are somewhat less severe on the soil areas above the escarpment since the slopes are shorter and less abrupt than on the bench sites.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
culture propre [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: On parvient à réduire, mais non pas à éliminer l'érosion éolienne, parce que la culture propre (clean cultivation) est essentielle pour l'olivier dans ce milieu. En effet la couverture du sol par les herbes et leurs chaumes, est le meilleur moyen pour empêcher le déplacement du sable par le vent.
Spanish (Producción vegetal)
cultivo limpio [correct, masculine noun]; labranza limpia [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] labranza limpia [...] Este sistema involucra acciones de inversión, mezcla y aflojamiento del suelo, y puede incorporar en algunos casos más del 90 % de los residuos vegetales superficiales.