English (Tort Law (common law); Police)
malicious arrest [correct]
CONT: ... it was held that an action did lie for malicious arrest with regard to the issuance of a bench warrant for the plaintiff, even though the basis upon which it was granted was evidence given in court.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Police)
arrestation malveillante [correct, feminine noun]; arrestation dans une intention malveillante [feminine noun]
OBS: arrestation malveillante : terme tiré du Mini-lexique de l’arrestation et de la détention et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.
Spanish (Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law); Policía)
detención maliciosa [feminine noun]