English (Political Science (General))
back bench [correct]
CONT: ... there are a lot of people on the back bench who would like to participate a little bit more, knowing they could go to committee and speak freely, vote freely and bring messages back to the House [of Commons].
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités))
banc arrière [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des membres des délégations officielles assis en retrait et ne prenant pas place à la table des négociations.
OBS: banc arrière : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 13 décembre 2017.