English (Orbital Stations)
shared accommodations rack [correct, officially approved]; SAR [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The SAR [Shared Accommodations Rack] provides powered storage for scientific samples... It provides a sample preparation and FCF [Fluids and Combustion Facility] maintenance area, as well as active storage of fluids and gases needed for certain types of fluids and combustion experiments. When not being used for the forgoing, it provides a significant volume and optics bench that is configurable for experiments-including mid-deck locker type experiments.
CONT: The powered racks are called the Fluids Integrated Rack (FIR), Combustion Integrated Rack (CIR), and Shared Accommodations Rack (SAR).
OBS: shared accommodations rack; SAR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
bâti à occupation partagée [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; SAR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bâti SAR [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: bâti à occupation partagée; SAR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).