English (Waste Management)
organically modified clay [correct]
CONT: Technologies that use organically modified clays, macroencapsulation, silicates and ground freezing to immobilize contaminants in a stable matrix are still in the bench or laboratory stage of development for soil.
French (Gestion des déchets)
argile modifiée organiquement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les techniques de stabilisation/solidification par des argiles modifiées organiquement, par macro-encapsulation, par des silicates et par le gel du sol visant à immobiliser les contaminants dans une matrice stable, sont encore au stade du laboratoire ou de banc d'essai pour les sols.