English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
bench flume [correct]
DEF: A flume constructed on a bench cut into a sloping hillside and resting on the ground.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
canal sur banquette [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Canal reposant sur une banquette taillée à flanc de coteau ou construite autour des versants de montagne.