English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Canals)
flume [correct, noun]
DEF: A large, artificial, inclined channel or trough for conveying water, usually from a distance for various uses (as power production, transportation, or irrigation).
OBS: See following records for terms designating specific types of flumes :bench flume, control flume, elevated flume, measuring flume, Parshall flume, rating flume, standing-wave flume, venturi flume, etc.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Canaux)
canal sur appuis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ouvrage employé pour transporter l'eau à travers des dépressions ou des terrains difficiles où la construction d'un canal de transport normal est impraticable ou non économique.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Canales)
canal sobre apoyo [masculine noun]