English (Small Electric Tools; Construction Tools)
carbide tip [correct]
CONT: The carbide tips resist dulling and they may be sharpened on a bench grinder using a silicon carbide grinding wheel.
French (Petit outillage électrique; Outils (Construction))
pointe de carbure [correct, feminine noun]; pointe au carbure [correct, feminine noun]; pointe carburée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les pointes au carbure résistent bien à l'émoussage et peuvent être affûtées à l'aide d'une meule au carbure de silicium montée sur une meuleuse d'établi.