English (Finish Carpentry (Wood Industries))
bench dog [correct]
DEF: A wood or metal peg, placed in a slot or hole at the end of a bench; used to keep a workpiece from slipping.
French (Menuiserie (Industr. du bois))
valet d'établi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de fer coudée à angle aigu qui sert à maintenir une pièce de bois sur l'établi du menuisier. (Au valet traditionnel se substitue de plus en plus un valet à serrage automatique).