English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
hyperextension [correct]; back extension [correct]; back hyperextension [correct]; hip extension
DEF: A bodybuilding exercise performed by completing the following movements : lie face down on an hyperextension bench, with your thighs and knees resting on the padding and your ankles stuck under the padded braces. Cross your arms under your chest or let your hands rest on the back of your head. Keeping your back straight, lower your upper body by bending at the waist, then return to the starting position.
OBS: This exercise targets the lower back muscles.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
extension du buste [correct, feminine noun]; extension du buste au banc à lombaires [correct, feminine noun]; extension lombaire [correct, feminine noun]; extension dorsale [correct, feminine noun]; extension du tronc [correct, feminine noun]; hyperextension du tronc [feminine noun]; hyperextension des dorsaux [feminine noun]
DEF: Exercice de musculation qui s'exécute en effectuant les mouvements suivants : installez-vous sur un banc à lombaires en appuyant vos cuisses et vos genoux sur les coussins et vos chevilles sous les supports rembourrés prévus à cet effet. Les bras croisés sur la poitrine ou les mains derrière la tête et le dos bien droit, fléchissez lentement le buste vers le bas puis remontez jusqu'à la position de départ.
OBS: Cet exercice sollicite les muscles lombaires (bas du dos).