English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
bent-over dumbbell fly [correct]; bent-over dumbbell lateral [correct]; bent-over lateral raise [correct]; bent-over rear deltoid raise; dumbbell rear lateral raise; bent-over dumbbell rear delt raise
DEF: A bodybuilding exercise performed by completing the following movements : standing or sitting on the edge of a bench, take a dumbbell in each hand and bend over until your torso is about parallel to the ground. Keeping your arms slightly bent, raise both dumbbells laterally until your upper arms are about level with your shoulders. Return to the starting position.
OBS: This exercise targets the deltoids.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
oiseau [correct, masculine noun]; élévation latérale, buste penché [correct, feminine noun]; écarté latéral penché en avant [masculine noun]; élévation latérale des bras - tronc en parallèle au sol [feminine noun]
DEF: Exercice de musculation qui s'exécute en effectuant les mouvements suivants : debout ou assis sur le bord d'un banc, prenez un haltère dans chaque main et penchez-vous vers l'avant de manière à avoir le buste environ parallèle au sol. Tout en conservant vos bras presque droits, élevez les haltères de chaque côté de votre corps jusqu'à ce que vos avant-bras soient à peu près au même niveau que vos épaules. Revenez en position de départ.
OBS: Cet exercice sollicite les deltoïdes.