English (Soil Science; Environment)
bench terrace [correct]
DEF: Shelves constructed at vertical and/or lateral intervals across a slope, either along the contour(when they may be level or sloping slightly outward or inward) or somewhat across it(graded bench terraces), the outward edge being bounded by a berm, ridge or furrow.
French (Science du sol; Environnement)
terrasse en gradins [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aménagement d'une pente forte en bandes successives horizontales, cultivées, séparées par des parois abruptes, consolidées par des rocs ou une végétation dense.
OBS: Le bord de chaque terrasse est légèrement plus élevé [...]
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Medio ambiente)
bancal en terrazas [masculine noun]; terrazas [feminine noun]