English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
cell biology experiment facility [correct, officially approved]; CBEF [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Cell Biology Experiment Facility(CBEF). The CBEF provides a controlled temperature, humidity and CO²-level environment for fundamental life sciences research on small plants, animals, cells, tissues and microorganisms. A rotating table can provide g-levels from 0. 1 to 2 g for specimens. The CBEF is a sub-rack payload currently slated to share rack space with the Clean Bench.
OBS: cell biology experiment facility; CBEF: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
poste expérimental de biologie cellulaire [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; CBEF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; poste CBEF [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: poste expérimental de biologie cellulaire; CBEF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).