English (Properties of Paper)
zero-span [correct, adjective]; zero span [correct, adjective]
CONT: The Z-Span 2000 is an automated and computer controlled bench top zero and short span tensile tester. This tester measures 24 peak load zero and/or short span tensile strengths after placing two 4" X 2 1/2"/10 cm 6 cm strips from machine made paper and/or handsheets into feed tray.
French (Propriétés des papiers)
à mâchoires jointes [adjective]; à serrage nul [adjective]
OBS: Quand les mâchoires se touchent à peine, on peut qualifier cet essai du papier d'essai à serrage nul puisqu'il s'agit du premier cran où aucune pression n'est exercée par les mâchoires.