English (Surveying)
differential leveling [correct]
DEF: A surveying process in which a horizontal line of sight of known elevation is intercepted by a graduated standard, or rod, held vertically on the point being checked.
CONT: Differential leveling is the process of determining the difference in elevation between two points. It is started from a bench mark of known elevation or one which is installed specifically for the project and assigned an arbitrary elevation such as 100. 00....
CONT: Differential leveling is used to determine differences in elevation between points that are remote from each other by using a surveyors’ level together with a graduated measuring rod.
French (Arpentage)
nivellement différentiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nivellement par lequel les dénivelées sont obtenues par différence des lectures faites sur la mire placée sur chacun des points.