English (Ice Hockey)
calling of penalty [correct]
CONT: calling of penalty : if a player on the team in possession of the puck commits an infraction of the rules which would call for a Match, a Major, a Misconduct, Bench Minor or a Minor Penalty the Referee shall blow his whistle immediately and give the penalties to the deserving players.
French (Hockey sur glace)
imposition d'une pénalité [feminine noun]
CONT: Si un joueur en possession de la rondelle commet une infraction aux règlements qui nécessite l'imposition d'une pénalité de match, majeure, de mauvaise conduite, mineure à l'équipe ou mineure, l'arbitre doit siffler immédiatement et infliger les pénalités aux joueurs concernés.