English (Aeroindustry; Operations (Air Forces); Helicopters (Military))
two-stage conversion [correct]
CONT: In a newly reconfigured Kiowa, Bell offers a two-stage conversion : one in which room is cleared for two rear seats by relocating part of the electronics into the new stretched nose of the aircraft, while the other entails a removable mastmounted sight to offer space for an extra person on the rear bench.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
conversion en deux étapes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans cette nouvelle configuration, Bell offre une conversion en deux étapes.