English (Aeroindustry; Operations (Air Forces); Helicopters (Military))
stretched nose [correct]
CONT: In a newly reconfigured Kiowa, Bell offers a two-stage conversion : one in which room is cleared for two rear seats by relocating part of the electronics into the new stretched nose of the aircraft, while the other entails a removable mastmounted sight to offer space for an extra person on the rear bench.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
nez allongé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La première consiste à réaménager deux places à l'arrière en déplaçant une partie de l'électronique dans le nez allongé, la seconde à rendre démontable l'électronique du viseur de mât pour pouvoir asseoir un troisième passager sur la banquette arrière.