English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
test facet [correct]
DEF: A small provisional facet that establishes the contact point prior to index and angle adjustment.
CONT: Install the scaife on the bench : a) before removing the old scaife : select a knot-free boart diamond; place the diamond in the tang with a suitable dop; run a test facet on the boart diamond in preparation for running in the new scaife.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
facette d'essai [feminine noun]; facette test [feminine noun]
DEF: Petite facette provisoire qui établit le point de contact avant l'ajustement de l'angle et du positionnement d'une facette.