English (Mining Dangers and Mine Safety)
bench technician test [correct]
DEF: A mine rescue competition task in which the technician must check and manipulate his rescue equipment in front of a judge.
CONT: Mine Rescue Activity. Teams from both territories participated in this WCB-sponsored event. Competition tasks included fire fighting, bench technician test, obstacle and recovery, smoke, rope rescue, donning bench, written test and first aid.
French (Exploitation minière (dangers et sécurité))
épreuve de manipulation de l'équipement [feminine noun]; épreuve d'essai de l'équipement [feminine noun]; démonstration et vérification de l'équipement [feminine noun]
DEF: Épreuve d'une compétition de sauvetage minier qui permet aux techniciens de démontrer, devant un juge, leur habileté à manipuler l'équipement de secours.
OBS: Cette information provient du département de sécurité minière de SCS Potash, Saskatoon.