English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
modern technology demonstrator engine
CONT: Pratt & Whitney has begun bench testing of the PW 3005 Modern Technology Demonstrator Engine(MTDE)... The PW3005 is a 5, 000SHP-class turboshaft/turboprop engine aimed at a variety of applications, including maritime patrol and transport aircraft.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
moteur de démonstration de technologie moderne [masculine noun]