English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
supra-maximal load [correct]
CONT: In order to investigate the changes in mechanical variables during eccentric-only bench press repetitions performed to failure with supra-maximal loads, resistance-trained men attended four testing sessions during a four week period. During the first session each subject's 1-RM [repetition maximum] bench press load was determined. During the remaining sessions they performed eccentric-only repetitions to failure using supra-maximal loads equivalent to 110%, 120% and 130% of their 1-RM value.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
charge supra maximale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour des sportifs très entraînés, le travail de contraste de charge peut également être proposé. Il s'agit d'alterner la résistance d'une charge supra maximale (120 % du maximum) avec une poussée chargée à 80 % du maximum. Pour ce type de séance, une seule série de 5 répétitions espacées de plusieurs minutes suffit.