English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
mating surface [correct]
DEF: The contact area of the scaife and the motor spindle.
CONT: Install the scaife on the bench :... d) clean the scaife : remove grease marks and foreign matter from the top and the mating surface...
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
surface de contact [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone de contact entre l'alésage de la meule et l'arbre du moteur.