English (Job Descriptions; Personnel and Job Evaluation)
benchmark position [correct]; bench mark position [correct]; BM [correct]; BM; bench-mark position [correct]; reference position [correct]; key job [correct]; benchmark job [correct]
DEF: A position which has been selected for description in the standards to illustrate specific degrees or levels.
CONT: The bench-mark positions are actual jobs in the public service as they were being performed at a particular point in time.
French (Descriptions d'emplois; Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
poste repère [correct, masculine noun]; PR [correct, masculine noun]; poste-repère [correct, masculine noun]; poste type [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Poste que l'on choisit comme base de comparaison en vue d'une classification des emplois.
OBS: poste type : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail sur la simplification de la classification, FP 2000.