English (Plating of Metals)
plating industry [correct]
CONT: Tallon Metal Technologies extraction facility. The firm Tallon Metal Technologies Inc. of Guelph, Ontario, has a commercial unit for extracting metals from soil or liquids. The process employs a series of extraction and hydrometallurgic recovery systems that use a combination of nontoxic organic and inorganic leaching agents with adsorbents called Vitrokele. This technology has been used in the mining and plating industries and is now under demonstration on a bench-scale and a pilot scale on sediment from Hamilton Harbour.
French (Placage des métaux)
industrie de placage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Unité d'extraction des métaux Tallon. La compagnie Tallon Metal Technologies Inc., de Guelph Ontario possède une unité commerciale de traitement des métaux pour la dépollution des sols ou des liquides. Le procédé consiste en une série de procédés d'extraction et de récupération hydrométallurgiques qui emploient une combinaison d'agents de lixiviation organiques et inorganiques non toxiques avec des adsorbants, désignés par le terme Vitrokele. Cette technologie, qui a déjà été appliquée dans le domaine minier et les industries de placage, fait l'objet de projets de démonstration en banc d'essai et à l'échelle pilote avec des sédiments du port de Hamilton.