English (Waste Management; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
bench-scale demonstration [correct]
CONT: ... funding had already been granted in January 1993 for bench-scale or pilot-scale demonstration of seventeen contaminated sediment pretreatment or treatment processes.
French (Gestion des déchets; Études et analyses environnementales)
démonstration en banc d'essai [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En ce qui concerne le pré-traitement et le traitement des sédiments contaminés, 17 projets de démonstration en banc d'essais et projets à l'échelle pilote avaient déjà été financés en janvier 1993.