English (Engineering; Biochemistry)
pre-pilot scale [correct]
CONT: ... algae grown in power station cooling waters yielding about 15 dry t/ha/yr were used in bench-scale experiments which are now being up-graded to a pre-pilot scale, 50 litre unit.
French (Ingénierie; Biochimie)
échelle prépilote [feminine noun]; échelle pré-pilote [feminine noun, obsolete]