English (Urban Sites; Urban Planning)
parklet [correct]
CONT: Parklets : converting street parking spaces to mini plazas. A parklet is typically an extended platform over a parking space, and can include benches, tables, chairs, landscaping, and bike parking. They are designed and built by local designers, and offer interesting spaces for people to sit and relax.
French (Sites (Urbanisme); Aménagement urbain)
terrasse publique sur rue [correct, feminine noun]; placottoir [masculine noun, Quebec]; stationnement pour piétons [masculine noun]
CONT: Concept inspiré de grandes villes comme San Francisco et Vancouver, les placottoirs, ou «parklets», sont en fait des aires de détente aux allures de terrasses sur rue, installées sur des espaces de stationnements devant un commerce. La différence? Elles sont accessibles à tous, tant aux clients qu’aux passants, et le service et la vente de produits y sont interdits.