English (Blasting Work (Mining))
bench blasting [correct]; bench-blasting [correct]
DEF: A mining system used either underground or in surface pits whereby a thick ore or waste zone is removed by blasting a series of successive horizontal layers called benches.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
sautage par pans [masculine noun]; abattage par pans [masculine noun]