English (Wood Products; Plastic Materials)
wood-plastic composite [correct]; WPC [correct]
CONT: Wood-plastic composite is a composite material lumber or timber made of recycled plastic and wood wastes. Its most widespread use is in outdoor deck floors, but it is also used for railings, fences, landscaping timbers, cladding and siding, park benches, molding and trim, window and door frames, and indoor furniture.
French (Produits du bois; Matières plastiques)
composite bois-plastique [correct, masculine noun]; CBP [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les composites «bois-plastique» (CBP) sont composés d'une matrice polymérique renforcée de fibres de bois. Les fibres, dont les proportions peuvent atteindre jusqu'à 80 %, se présentent sous forme de particules de très petite taille.