English (Jewellery; Goldsmithing and Silversmithing)
filings [correct, plural]
DEF: Precious metal wastes swept from jeweler's work benches, comprising grains from filing and sawing, small bits of metal cuttings, etc.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie; Orfèvrerie et argenterie)
limailles [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Fonte de déchets... Préparation des limailles de platine pour la fonte. Il arrive fréquemment qu'aux limailles de platine se trouvent mêlées des limailles d'or, d'argent ou de métaux communs.