English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
bench dip [correct]; triceps dip [correct, see observation]; horizontal dip
DEF: A bodybuilding exercise performed by completing the following movements : using two flat benches set parallel to each other, support your body with your heels on one bench and your hands on the other, in some sort of bridge between the two benches. Keeping the legs straight, lower your body as much as possible, bending only your arms. Raise your body back to the starting position.
OBS: This exercise targets the triceps, the pectorals and, to a lesser extent, the deltoids.
OBS: The terms "bench dip" and "triceps dip" can also refer to this exercise when it is done with only one bench (with the feet resting on the floor). In French, however, the same term can not be used in both cases. Therefore, a different record has been created.
OBS: The term "triceps dip" can also refer to a regular dip performed on parallel bars.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
répulsion entre deux bancs [correct, feminine noun]; dip entre deux bancs [anglicism, masculine noun]; plié du triceps [masculine noun]; redressement jambes tendues en position horizontale [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Exercice de musculation qui s'exécute en effectuant les mouvements suivants : placez-vous de manière à former un pont entre deux bancs placés en parallèle (les talons appuyés sur l'un des bancs, les mains appuyées sur l'autre). Tout en conservant vos jambes droites, abaissez votre corps autant que possible en ne vous servant que de vos bras. Revenez ensuite à la position de départ.
OBS: Cet exercice sollicite les triceps, les pectoraux et, dans une moindre mesure, les deltoïdes.
OBS: «Redressement jambes tendues en position horizontale» : Équivalent proposé par la Fédération de lutte amateur du Québec.