English (Furniture (Various); Keyboard Instruments; Percussion Instruments; String Instruments)
piano stool [correct]
CONT: Traditionally, piano benches are longer and wider. They’re designed to accommodate duets, offering ample space for two players to sit side by side comfortably. Piano benches tend to be sturdier and heavier, providing stability during intense practice sessions or performances.... On the other hand, piano stools are typically smaller and more compact. They may feature a cushioned or unpadded seat and are often lighter in weight. Piano stools come in various designs, with some featuring a single central leg and others boasting a set of legs closer together.
French (Mobilier divers; Instruments de musique à clavier; Instruments de musique à percussion; Instruments de musique à cordes)
tabouret de piano [correct, masculine noun]