English (Home Furniture)
club fender seat [correct]
CONT: Club Fender Seats. These glorious upholstered seats take their name from the gentlemen's clubs where they proliferated in libraries and billiard rooms. Wrapped around the perimeter of a hearth, the L-shaped benches provide a sociable place to chat and enjoy the warmth of a roaring fire, and are likely to become the most popular seats in your drawing room.... they are crafted from ash with a rich oak finish and upholstered in a traditional needlepoint design. Each measures 19" x 28" x 24" at the top.
French (Mobilier domestique)
banquette du garde-feu [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette nouveauté datait du jour où Mahaut assise sur la banquette du garde-feu parlait avec François de Séryeuse.
OBS: Pluriel : des garde-feux ou des garde-feu.
OBS: garde-feux (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).