English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
bruting machine [correct]; bruting lathe; rounding-off machine
DEF: [A] machine that rotates the diamond during the bruting process.
CONT: The bruting machine can be mounted on an individual work table or in series on benches.... There are two kinds of bruting machines : the machine with a single axle also called single-head machine, and the machine with two axles, double-head machines, which are main used for small sawn goods.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
machine à débruter [correct, feminine noun]; machine de débrutage [correct, feminine noun]; débruteuse [feminine noun]; ébruteuse [feminine noun]
CONT: Aujourd'hui on utilise une machine à débruter, c'est à dire un tour de précision entraîné par un moteur et muni d'un variateur de vitesse pour la taille des grosses pierres. [...] Il existe deux types de machines à débruter : celles à tête unique (à un axe) et celles à double têtes (deux axes) que l'on utilise pour les petites pierres.
CONT: Machine de débrutage manuelle.