English (Investment; Financial and Budgetary Management)
eurobond [correct]
CONT: [The head of] the executive arm of the European Union said there was a need to "embrace deeper integration for the euro area" and that "implemented in the right way, the joint issuance of debt in the euro area could bring tremendous benefits. "In effect, [he] was advocating for the creation of a eurobond, a debt instrument that would be backed by the European Central Bank. Such a bond would be comparable in size and scope to the benchmark U. S. Treasury bill or T-bill.
French (Investissements et placements; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
euro-obligation [correct, feminine noun]; obligation européenne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Obligation publique émise dans la zone euro et garantie par l'ensemble des États membres de cette zone ou par certains d'entre eux.
CONT: L'émission commune d'euro-obligations, si elle était décidée, serait un moyen de mutualiser les dettes souveraines d'États membres de la zone euro.