English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
purchasing-power-parity exchange rate [correct]
CONT: [A paper by Jeroen Kremers and Timothy Lane published in the December 1990 issue of Staff Papers] constructs ERM [exchange rate mechanism] aggregates for money and income by adding up the corresponding national data at purchasing-power-parity exchange rates, selecting the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development's(OECD's) estimates of the relative purchasing powers of different currencies in a benchmark year, 1985.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
taux de change assurant la parité des pouvoirs d'achat [correct, masculine noun]