English (Surveying)
permanent benchmark [correct]
DEF: A readily identifiable, relatively permanent, recoverable benchmark that is intended to maintain its elevation without change over a long period of time with reference to an adopted datum, and is located where disturbing influences are believed to be negligible.
French (Arpentage)
repère de nivellement permanent [correct, masculine noun]