English (Management Operations (General); Management Control; Financial and Budgetary Management)
benchmarking exercise [correct]
CONT: This program was, in essence, a strategic benchmarking exercise, which Gregory Watson defines as a "systematic process for evaluating alternatives... and improving performance by understanding and adapting successful strategies. "
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Contrôle de gestion; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
exercice d'analyse comparative [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce programme était en substance un exercice d'analyse comparative stratégique, que Gregory Watson définit comme un processus systématique d'évaluation des solutions de rechange et d'amélioration du rendement grâce à la compréhension et à l'adaptation de stratégies couronnées de succès.