English (Finance)
formal benchmarking
CONT: This legacy of informally benchmarking a management practice, process or service, and then applying a best practice, is a foundation to build upon to promote a wider sharing of best practices, and to apply formal benchmarking leading to the major improvements needed to meet present challenges.
OBS: Terminology used at Revenue Canada.
French (Finances)
analyse comparative formelle [feminine noun]
CONT: Cette coutume de soumettre une pratique de gestion, un procédé ou un service à une analyse comparative informelle, puis de retenir la pratique, le procédé ou le service qui se démarque des autres, est une base sur laquelle il faut s'appuyer afin de promouvoir un partage plus vaste des pratiques exemplaires et de procéder à des analyses comparatives formelles menant aux améliorations majeures indispensables pour relever les défis actuels.
OBS: Terminologie en usage à Revenu Canada.