English (Aircraft Airframe)
aileron cove [correct]
CONT: The aileron coves on my plane are recessed and the fabric must make an acute bend to fit into the recessed area. The fabric has pulled away, causing interference with the aileron, and the cove itself has been pulled out of shape by the fabric on the wing, probably due to overtightening.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
gouttière d'aileron [feminine noun]