English (Orthodontics)
Australian wire [correct, see observation]
CONT: For over 50 years orthodontists have relied on the unique properties of Australian wire, the bendable wire with high resiliency, high tensile strength, and an extraordinary amount of energy. Developed by Arthur Wilcock, this wire has become an industry standard.
OBS: Term commonly used to refer to the A.J. Wilcock product range. A.J. Wilcock is a registered trademark.
French (Orthodontie)
fil australien [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fil rond en acier inoxydable austénitique, introduit en Australie par A.J. Wilcock Co. Il s'agit du fil à partir duquel les arcs de la technique d'arcs légers (la technique de Begg) sont confectionnés.