English (Plumbing Tools and Equipment)
restraining action [correct]
CONT: The restraining action of the bender will prevent the tubing from collapsing at the bend and will produce a smooth curve.
French (Appareillage et outils de plomberie)
effet de retenue [masculine noun]
CONT: L'effet de retenue du ressort empêchera le tube de s'aplatir ou de se déformer au point de courbure et permettra d'obtenir une courbure uniforme.