English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
front fender [correct]
CONT: Front fender. The front quarter panel is composed of the body skin, or sheet metal, that runs from the front corner of the hood to the front of the door. It is usually a separate piece that is welded on in a few places. This makes it easy to replace if you get in a "fender bender. "Front quarter panels can usually be replaced relatively inexpensively. Some newer vehicles use a rubber-like plastic for the fenders, which allows small impacts to be absorbed without damage.
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
aile avant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il a embouti son aile avant droite.
OBS: aile : Partie de la carrosserie enveloppant les roues (d'une automobile) et affectant une forme courbe.