English (Long-Distance Pipelines)
upheaval displacement [correct]
CONT: A pipeline operated at varying temperatures due to occasional shut down of theproduction will expand at positive temperature changes. If the pipeline is not free toexpand but restrained by friction, the pipe will be subjected to an axial compressive load. If the force exerted by the pipe on the soil cover exceeds the vertical restraint created by the pipe's submerged weight, its bending stiffness and the soil cover, the pipe will tend to move in the vertical plane, and considerable displacements may occur.... This model is a consistent semi-analytical linearized procedure and may as such only be considered sufficiently accurate when the upheaval displacement is relatively small.
French (Canalisations à grande distance)
déplacement vers le haut [correct, masculine noun]