English (Building Elements; Structural Framework)
fixed beam [correct]; built-in beam [correct]; fixed-end beam [correct]; fixed end beam [correct]; encastré beam [correct]; encastre beam [correct]
CONT: A fixed end beam is supported at both ends in such a way that motion or bending of the beam is restricted. An example of a fixed end beam is a strut welded at both ends to a very rigid structure. The result is a beam capable of carrying greater loads, but subject to large bending moments at the supports.
French (Éléments du bâtiment; Charpentes)
poutre à double encastrement [correct, feminine noun]; poutre encastrée aux deux extrémités [feminine noun]
CONT: Poutre à double encastrement. C'est une poutre supportée par deux encastrements, c'est donc une poutre en équilibre hyperstatique.