English (Plastic Materials; Plastics Manufacturing; Strength of Materials; Physics of Solids)
flexible adherend [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: flexible adherends : Adherends having dimensions and physical properties that permit bending through any angle up to 90° without breaking or cracking.
OBS: flexible adherend: The plural form of this term (flexible adherends) and the plural definition have been standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Matières plastiques; Plasturgie; Résistance des matériaux; Physique des solides)
support flexible [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: supports flexibles : Supports ayant les dimensions et les propriétés physiques permettant d’être courbés à n’importe quel angle jusqu’à 90° sans rupture ni craquelure.
OBS: support flexible : Le terme au pluriel (supports flexibles) et la définition au pluriel ont été normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Materiales plásticos; Fabricación de plásticos; Resistencia de los materiales; Física de los sólidos)
adherendo flexible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Adherendo que tiene dimensiones y propiedades físicas que le permiten doblarse hasta un ángulo de 90° sin romperse o agrietarse.
OBS: adherendo flexible: término utilizado generalmente en plural.