English (Applications of Automation; Interplanetary Space Exploration)
snake robot [correct]; snakebot [correct]
CONT: A snake robot is a robotic mechanism designed to move like a biological snake. Inspired by the robustness and stability of biological snake locomotion, snake robots carry the potential of meeting the growing need for robotic mobility in unknown and challenging environments. These mechanisms typically consist of many serially connected joint modules capable of bending in one or more planes. The many degrees of freedom of snake robots make them difficult to control but provide potential locomotion skills in cluttered and irregular environments which surpass the mobility of more conventional wheeled, tracked, and legged robots.
French (Automatisation et applications; Exploration interplanétaire)
robot serpent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] plusieurs robots serpents dédiés à la locomotion plane ou tridimensionnelle dans des milieux accidentés ont été développés [...]
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Exploración interplanetaria)
robot serpiente [correct, masculine noun]; serpiente robótica [correct, feminine noun]