English (Hand Tools)
combination pliers [correct]; multi-purpose tool
DEF: Pliers that can be used either for holding objects or for cutting and bending wire.
French (Outillage à main)
pince universelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Outil réunissant en une seule pièce : pince plate, pince à gaz, pince coupante et tournevis.
OBS: Ces pinces servent à saisir des matériaux plats et à les courber, à couper ou à dénuder des fils.