English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Rubber; Tire Manufacturing)
flex cracking [correct, standardized]; flex-cracking [correct]
DEF: Surface cracking condition caused by excessive bending or flexing of the rubber.
OBS: flex cracking: term standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Caoutchouc; Fabrication des pneumatiques)
cassures [feminine noun, plural]; craquelures de flexion [feminine noun, plural]; craquelures par flexion [feminine noun, plural]; craquelure par flexion [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Craquelures superficielles du pneu causées par un ployage excessif.
OBS: Flex cracking, cassures et les définitions anglaise et française sont utilisés dans une entreprise française de fabrication de pneumatiques.
OBS: craquelure par flexion : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Caucho; Fabricación de neumáticos)
grietas de flexión [feminine noun, plural]; grieta de flexión [feminine noun]; agrietamiento por flexión [masculine noun]