English (Metal Bending)
stretch bending [correct]
DEF: A manufacturing process by which a roll formed part is bent into a desired shape.
OBS: Stretch bending is accomplished by hydraulically or pneumatically "wrapping" the part along a compounding axis around a set of stationary dies, while applying a slight stretch.
French (Cintrage et pliage (Métallurgie))
formage par allongement [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de formage dans lequel la pièce est d'abord étirée puis cintrée sur une forme.