English (Woodworking; Strength of Materials)
horizontal shear [correct]
DEF: Shear occurring... [parallel] to the span and... [perpendicularly] to the depth of a horizontal member subjected to bending.
French (Travail du bois; Résistance des matériaux)
cisaillement horizontal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cisaillement se produisant parallèlement à la portée et perpendiculairement à la hauteur d'une pièce de bois horizontale soumise à la flexion.