English (Wood Industries)
structural light framing
DEF: A category of dimension lumber up to four inches wide which provides higher bending strength ratios for use in engineered applications such as roof trusses.
French (Industrie du bois)
charpente légère de choix [feminine noun]
OBS: Terme retenu au lieu de l'expression «charpente claire de structure» utilisée dans les Règles de classification pour le bois d'œuvre canadien de la NLGA [National Lumber Grades Authority].