English (Symptoms (Medicine); Bones and Joints)
flexion deformity [correct]
DEF: [A] deformity... characterized by a given joint "bending down" into flexion with difficulty straightening it into its neutral position.
OBS: While the causes of this deformity can vary, its effects on function may be significant but treatable and/or preventable.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Os et articulations)
déformation en flexion [correct, feminine noun]; déformation en flexum [correct, feminine noun]; flexum [correct, masculine noun]; flessum [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Attention à la déformation en flexum (le genou ne peut plus s'allonger à 100 %). Elle est la source d'instabilité ligamentaire et d'usure du cartilage rotulien (signe du rabot). À corriger d'urgence.