English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Strength of Materials)
pure bending [correct]
DEF: ... bending that is unaccompanied by shearing stresses and which develops, therefore, under constant bending moment.
French (Mécanique des sols; Résistance des matériaux)
flexion simple [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] flexion non accompagnée de contraintes de cisaillement et qui se produit donc sous un moment constant.