English (Metallurgy - General)
skin [correct, noun]
DEF: A thin outside layer of metal differing in composition, structure, or other characteristics from the main mass of metal but not formed by bending or electroplating.
French (Métallurgie générale)
peau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche superficielle de faible épaisseur d'une pièce métallique, de composition chimique et de structure différente de celle de la masse ou cœur.