English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
mandrel test [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Name of test : Flexibility by mandrel test. What is being tested. How much the paint film can be extended without rupturing by bending the panel on which it is coated.
OBS: mandrel test: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Peintures et vernis (Industries))
essai de pliage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Pour essayer la solidité des peintures et leur adhérence sur les supports, on procède en laboratoire à des essais de pliage de subjectiles témoins sur lesquels sont appliquées ces peintures.
OBS: essai de pliage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).