English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
synformal [correct]
DEF: Which has the shape of a synform.
CONT: The ore zone at the Advocate mine in Newfoundland and the Bazhenovo deposit in Russia ... are annular in plan and synformal in cross-section.
OBS: synform : A structure formed by the downward bending of rock strata onto earlier and steeper folds of smaller size. Synforms are usually accompanied by antiforms, which are oppositely shaped.
PHR: Synformal structure.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
synforme [correct, adjective]
CONT: La zone minéralisée à la mine Advocate à Terre-Neuve et le gisement de Bazhenovo en Russie [...] sont annulaires en plan et synformes en coupe transversale.
PHR: Structure synforme.