English (Structural Framework)
bottom chord [correct]; lower chord [correct]; bottom chord member [correct]
CONT: The bottom chord is one of three key components to any truss. In addition to the top chord and webs, the bottom chord is used to transfer forces to the truss bearings. The bottom chord typically carries combined tension and bending stresses.
French (Charpentes)
membrure inférieure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les poutres peuvent être soit à âme pleine, soit à treillis. L'âme d'une poutre est comprise entre les membrures (inférieure et supérieure).
CONT: [...] dans ce type de poutre [...] les membrures peuvent être reliées par les seuls montants verticaux supportant les pièces de pont [...] La membrure supérieure est alors entièrement comprimée et la membrure inférieure, tendue.
Spanish (Estructuras (Construcción))
cordón inferior [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El cordón inferior en el apoyo supera su resistencia a compresión, a ambos lados del apoyo, en un 32 %. El cordón inferior en el centro del vano, solicitado a tracción, excede su capacidad resistente en un 39 %.