English (Metal Forming)
blank [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A piece of metal of regular or irregular shape taken from a flat wrought product intended for subsequent processing such as bending, stamping or deep drawing. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: blank: term standardized by ISO.
French (Formage des métaux)
flan [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; découpe [feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de métal de forme régulière ou irrégulière, obtenue à partir d'un produit plat et laminé, pour mise en œuvre ultérieure par pliage, estampage ou emboutissage profond. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
CONT: L'élément de tôle détaché est appelé «flan» ou «débouchure».
OBS: flan : terme normalisé par l'ISO.