English (Measuring Instruments; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
bimetallic thermometer [correct]; bimetal thermometer [correct]; bi-metal thermometer; bimetallic strip thermometer; differential thermometer
DEF: Thermometer, the sensitive element of which consists of two metal strips which have different coefficients of expansion and are brazed together. The bending of the double-strip in response to a temperature change is used as a measure of temperature.
French (Appareils de mesure; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
thermomètre à bilame [correct, masculine noun]; thermomètre bilame [masculine noun]; thermomètre bimétallique [masculine noun]
DEF: Thermomètre dont l'organe sensible comprend deux lames métalliques, soudées ensemble ayant un coefficient de dilatation différent; la courbure due au changement de température est utilisée comme mesure de celle-ci.
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida; Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
termómetro bimetálico
DEF: Termómetro cuyo elemento sensible lo forman dos láminas metálicas soldadas con diferentes coeficientes de dilatación. Los cambios de curvatura, producidos por las variaciones de la temperatura, se utilizan para medir la temperatura.