English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
pilot tip reamer [correct]
CONT: ... has updated the chirurgical technique for implantation [of the] Equinoxe platform shoulder system to clarify the proper technique for use of the pilot tip reamers, i. e., to include caution statement that the surgeon should avoid applying a bending force to the pilot tip reamer and should avoid using the reamer to retract the humeral head, as this may result in instrument breakage.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
alésoir à pointe pilote [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: ... a mis à jour sa technique chirurgicale d'implantation du système d'épaule plate-forme Equinoxe afin de clarifier la technique à observer pour l'utilisation des alésoirs à pointe pilote : une mise en garde a été ajoutée, stipulant que le chirurgien doit éviter d'appliquer une force de flexion sur l'alésoir à pointe pilote et d'utiliser ce dernier pour rétracter la tête de l'humérus, au risque de briser l'instrument.