English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
functional scoliosis [correct]; nonstructural scoliosis [correct]; functional curve [correct]; nonstructural curve [correct]; mobile scoliosis [correct, see observation]
DEF: A spinal curvature or scoliosis that does not have fixed residual deformity.
CONT: A functional versus structural scoliosis should be differentiated by examining the patient in a forward bending position. While a functional scoliosis will disappear, a structural scoliosis will not, and may actually be accentuated.
OBS: Mobile scoliosis: seldom used term.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
attitude scoliotique [correct, feminine noun]; scoliose fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; courbure non structurale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'attitude scoliotique est comme son nom l'indique, une attitude et non une déformation fixée; elle est parfaitement souple, disparaissant toujours en position couchée, ne s'accompagnant ni de déformation ni de rotation vertébrale et ne donnant donc aucune gibbosité.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
escoliosis funcional [correct, feminine noun]; curvatura funcional [feminine noun]; curva funcional [feminine noun]; curva no estructural [feminine noun]