English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
power rack deadlift [correct]; rack deadlift [correct]
CONT: The rack deadlift is a partial version of the conventional deadlift. You perform it inside a power rack with pins set so that the bar is located just above the knees. It is an excellent exercise for beginners–you don’t have to use a full ROM [range of movement], and having the rack is like using a spotter. Deadlifts from a racked position emphasize your low back muscles, because you won’t be bending as low and thereby incorporating your legs. Use this exercise to help strengthen the low back specifically or if you want to attempt heavier weights than you can lift from the floor.
CONT: Begin this exercise using a shoulder-width stance with the arms just outside the thighs. Using an overhand grip, bend the knees slightly to grasp the bar. Inhale. Exhale as you pull the weight off the pins, keeping the back flat, the abs tight, the head up, and the weights close to the body. Don’t bounce the bar off the pins in the rack.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
soulevé de terre avec support à usage multiple [correct, masculine noun]; soulevé de terre avec cage à squat [anglicism, masculine noun]