English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
elevation error [correct]; elevation-angle error [correct]
DEF: In radar, the error in the measurement of the elevation angle of a target resulting from the vertical bending or refraction of radio energy in traveling through the atmosphere.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
erreur de site [correct, feminine noun]