English (Tectonics)
orthogonal convergence [correct, see observation]; perpendicular convergence [correct]
CONT: Around 17-18°S the Andes have a concave bending(seen from the ocean towards the continent) where the angle between the subducting Nazca plate and the Southamerican plate changes from an almost perpendicular convergence in the south to a rather oblique collision in the north.
OBS: orthogonal convergence: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
convergence orthogonale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; convergence perpendiculaire [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: convergence orthogonale; convergence perpendiculaire : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.