English (Plywood; Woodworking)
resistance to splitting [correct]; splitting resistance
CONT: Let us now... consider... the symmetrical construction of a typical plywood board. 1.(a) The crossing of the grain of each adjacent veneer gives to plywood the greatest possible strength in both directions. As the number of plies are increased, the mass gains in strength until a 7-ply board, 5/8 in. thick, the resistance to bending is practically equal in both directions of the grain.(b) This cross-grained construction also obviously adds greatly to the resistance to splitting-a point of great value when we consider the placing of nails, screws or bolts close to the edge of the board....
French (Contreplaqués; Travail du bois)
résistance au fendage [feminine noun]