English (Wood Industries; Wood Products)
extruded particle board [correct]; extruded particleboard [correct]; extruded board [correct]
DEF: Particle board produced by forcing the particle/resin mix between metal dies arranged to correspond with desired board thickness and width. Characterized by particles lying predominantly at right angles to the surface.
OBS: Where platen pressing restricts the board thickness to a size commensurate with the maximum curing of the resin, the extrusion method permits much thicker material to be produced. [The] general use of overlay materials such as wood veneers, laminated plastic, asbestos, etc., increases the bending strength adequately for most purposes.
French (Industrie du bois; Produits du bois)
panneau extrudé [correct, masculine noun]; panneau de particules extrudé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les panneaux extrudés. [Ceux-ci] sont très différents [des panneaux pressés à plat] dès la conformation, car les particules encollées sont disposées perpendiculairement aux faces, pressées latéralement à chaud et moulées sur des batteries de tubes, d'où extrusion. [Afin] d'éviter tout délitage en surface, [les panneaux] reçoivent aux deux faces du placage ou du panneau de fibre dur.
Spanish (Industria maderera; Productos madereros)
tablero de partículas por extrusión [correct, masculine noun]