English (Metal Forming)
roll bending [correct]
OBS: Three-Wheel Roll Bending is a technique that uses three round-bend dies to form the tube. This style of bending is typically used for large radius bends and coils. The bend is created when the top center bend die is hydraulically lowered into the tube as the two lower left and right bend dies rotate in unison in one direction and then reverse direction when required. CNC versions of this machine allow an operator to alter the pressures during the bending cycle and thus create an elliptical shape or a bend with multiple bend radius.
French (Formage des métaux)
roulage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe également un procédé de roulage, dérivé du cintrage des tôles, qui permet d'obtenir des tubes de grand diamètre, ou viroles, en engageant la tête entre un jeu de trois cylindres à axes parfaitement parallèles; l'écartement entre le cylindre supérieur, libre, et les deux cylindres inférieurs, entraîneurs, permet de régler la courbure de la tôle.