English (Surgical Instruments)
ribbon retractor [correct]; ribbon malleable retractor [correct]; malleable retractor [correct]
DEF: A flat elongated piece of metal shaped like a tongue depressor, which can be bent into a desired shape and used as a retractor for soft tissue.
OBS: Proper name : Ribbon retractor. Common name : malleable retractor. Features : hand held; flat, straight; allow bending, shaping. Uses : Special retraction of tissue where specific shape is required and not available in any standard retractor form.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
écarteur Ribbon [masculine noun]; écarteur malléable [masculine noun]; écarteur souple [masculine noun]; écarteur fin [masculine noun]