English (Swimming; Body Movements (Sports))
leg action [correct]; leg movement [correct]
CONT: The leg action. [In backstroke), the leg movement is a shallow, but continuous, wave of the legs.
CONT: When pupils are doing this activity well, they will : understand that the bend of the legs in breaststroke is slow, and the kick back is fast, understand that the leg action bending and straightening their knees and ankles, turn their feet outwards in preparation for the kick back, perform a coordinated leg action.
French (Natation; Mouvements du corps (Sports))
mouvement des jambes [correct, masculine noun]; action des jambes [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Le mouvement des jambes. [En nage sur le dos] le mouvement des jambes est essentiellement une ondulation peu profonde mais continue.
OBS: action des jambes : Selon le comité d'uniformisation de la natation, «action des jambes» est aussi un synonyme.
Spanish (Natación; Movimientos del cuerpo (Deportes))
acción de las piernas [correct, feminine noun]