English (Skating)
skid stop; hockey stop
CONT: The abrupt stop that produces a spectacular shower of ice flakes is called the skid stop and is frequently used by ice hockey players. It is too difficult a method for the beginner to learn at first.
CONT: The more advanced skid or hockey stop is accomplished by quarter-turning both feet sideways, bending the knees and counter-rotating the body at the last moment.
CONT: The more difficult skid or "hockey" stop is effected by quarter-turning both skates sideways, producing a skid by pressure on the sides of each blade.
French (Patinage)
freinage parallèle [masculine noun]; christiania [masculine noun]; freinage de hockey [masculine noun]
OBS: [...] consiste à déraper avec les pieds parallèles. On l'appelle aussi «christiana» ou freinage de hockey, car les joueurs de hockey s'en servent très fréquemment.
OBS: Patinage artistique individuel.