English (Weightlifting)
clean [correct, noun]
CONT: Rules for the Clean and Jerk. The first part, the Clean : The bar is placed horizontally in front of the lifter's legs. It is gripped, palms downward and pulled in a single movement from the platform to the shoulders, while either splitting or bending the legs. During this continuous movement, the bar may slide along the thighs and the lap. The bar must not touch the chest before the final position. It then rests on the clavicles or the chest above the nipples or on the arms fully bent. The feet return to the same line, legs straight, before performing the Jerk.
French (Haltérophilie)
épaulé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour l'épaulé, la barre est placée horizontalement devant les jambes de l'athlète qui la saisit les mains en pronation, prise fermée, et l'amène d'un seul coup jusqu'aux épaules. Il est permis que la barre touche les cuisses au passage, mais elle ne doit pas toucher la poitrine avant la position finale, c'est à dire lorsqu'elle est appuyée sur les épaules et les clavicules.