English (Plastic Arts)
canvas pliers [correct]
OBS: (...) use a pair of canvas pliers. This instrument is not unlike the one used for bending wire, but its jaws extend horizontally to a length of 4".
French (Arts plastiques)
pince plate [correct]
OBS: (...) on utilisera une pince plate dans laquelle on pincera la toile pour la tendre, en la pressant contre la partie courbe située sous les mâchoires.