English (Transformation of Momentum (Mechanical Components); Mechanical Components)
wing-type axlebox
OBS: Because of the greater passenger capacity the axleboxes of underground trains are more heavily loaded than those on tramcars. This means that the wing type axle boxes(...) used on the Amsterdam coaches must withstand considerable bending and torsional stresses as the load is transmitted via the Clouth springs.
French (Transformations de mouvements (Composants mécaniques); Composants mécaniques)
boîte d'essieux à plateau
OBS: Les boîtes d'essieux de métros sont plus chargées que celles des tramways, parce que leurs voitures peuvent transporter un plus grand nombre de passagers. Les boîtes d'essieux à plateaux (...) utilisées sur les voitures d'Amsterdam doivent donc résister à des contraintes de flexion et de torsion très importantes, étant donné que la charge est transmise par la suspension Clouth.