English (Scientific Instruments; Physics)
magnet Goliath [correct]; Goliath [correct]
CONT: Together with the large aperture magnet Goliath two tracking arms allow the spectrometry of charged particles. In addition two time-of-flight walls measure the velocity to provide the mass of each particle. Goliath is centred 3. 28m downstream of the target with a gap size of 1. 60m. It is a 1. 6 Tm dipole magnet bending the positively charged particles to the second tracking arm side, which is defined as the positive x-axis.
CONT: The magnet Goliath, which has been modified for the WA93 experiment by increasing the gap size from 1200mm to 1600mm and by special exit pillars to optimize the acceptance of the spectrometer, will be used without further modifications.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique)
aimant Goliath [masculine noun]
CONT: Les utilisateurs de NA57 nous ont signalés que les variations rapides de courant dans l'aimant GOLIATH pouvaient être dangereuses pour leurs détecteurs.