English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
powered ascent phase [correct]
DEF: The spacecraft flight period during which altitude and speed increase due to propulsion.
CONT: The ascent guidance function is responsible for commanding attitude, throttle and setting during the powered ascent phase of flight so that the vehicle attains target cutoff conditions in a near-optimal manner while satisfying path constraints such as maximum allowed bending moment and maximum allowed axial acceleration.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
phase ascendante propulsée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période du vol d'un véhicule aérospatial au cours de laquelle l'altitude et la vitesse croissent sous l'effet de la propulsion.