English (Aeroindustry)
shear centre; shear center
DEF: That point in the plane of a section of a member of uniform cross-section at which a shear force in whatever direction it is applied produces only bending without twist.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
centre de cisaillement [masculine noun]
DEF: Point du plan de la section transversale d'une poutre prismatique, tel que une force transversale passant par ce point donne à la section un déplacement infinitésimal de translation pure par rapport à une section D infiniment voisine.