English (Surveying Instruments)
clamp handle [correct]; tape clamp handle [correct]
CONT: The clamp handle... helps grip the tape at any intermediate point without bending or distorting the tape.
French (Instruments d'arpentage)
poignée-pince [correct, feminine noun]; pince-chaîne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accessoire pour ruban d'acier servant à agripper le ruban en n'importe quel point sans le déformer ou le casser.