English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
non-colinear axis torque
OBS: If the centroidal axis is not colinear with the element x-axis, applied axial forces will cause a bending of the element. If the axis through the shear center is not colinear with the element x-axis, applied shear forces will cause torsional rotation of the element. The nodes should therefore be located at the desired point of application of the forces.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
couple d'axe non colinéaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Rôle du couple gyroscopique : Conformément à la théorie du gyroscope, quand on impose un couple (modéré) d'axe non colinéaire à l'axe de la rotation gyro, le gyro «réagit» en s'imposant une vitesse angulaire de précession telle que le couple gyroscopique créé annule celui imposé.