English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
bowing fracture [correct]; bow fracture [correct]; plastic bowing fracture [correct]
DEF: In children, bending of a long bone or bones occurring as a result of angulation and compressive forces, without any evidence of a fracture. It is particularly common in the radius or ulna and less commonly found in the fibula. In the forearm both bones may be bowed, or there may be an associated complete or incomplete fracture or dislocation of the other. The fibular bow fracture is usually associated with a complete fracture of the tibia. [From RSKEL, 1982, pp. 68, 69. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
fracture plastique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chez l'enfant, incurvation diaphysaire d'un os long soumis à une compression axiale, sans trait de fracture décelable. Elle se rencontre surtout au niveau du cubitus ou du radius, parfois du péroné. l'avant-bras, le plus souvent, la fracture plastique d'un des deux os accompagne une fracture vraie de l'autre os. Plus rarement, elle intéresse simultanément les deux os de l'avant-bras. Au niveau du péroné, elle est presque toujours associée à une fracture du tibia. [D'après EMSQU, 31019, A10, 1986, p. 3 et TENFA, 1987, p. 24.]
OBS: source d : EMSQU, 31019, A10, 1986, p. 3.