English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
stiffness [correct]
CONT: Flexural rigidity : a mesure of the resistance of fabrics to bending by external forces. It is related to stiffness and is sensed when a fabric is handled.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
raideur [correct, feminine noun]